International Symposium on the Separation
of Natural and Synthetic Macromolecules

SCM-X

27-29 January 2020

Program

You can find and download the program of the Zoomposium below. Note that all times are specified in Central European Time (CET). 

Wednesday, January 27th, 2021

Time (CET) Event
16:10 - 16:40 Welcome to SCM-X

Peter Schoenmakers
16:10 - 16:40 Keynote Lecture

Andre Striegel (NIST, Gaithersburg, MD, USA)

Advances in Polymer Separations
Chair: Peter Schoenmakers

Followed by 10 min discussion and additional discussion at 18:00 CET.
16:50 - 17:05 Random Breakouts
17:05 - 17:40 Topics
In Separation and Characterization of Macromolecules for discussion at 18:00 CET.

Introduced by Jessica Desport and Andrea Gargano.
17:40 - 18:00 Nominations for Pitch Awards
From the Indistrial Advisory Board

Presented by Lotte Schreuders and Henrik Cornelisson van de Ven.
18:00 - 19:00 Designated Breakouts
For in-depth discussion and social interaction.

Topics

Presenters Nr. Title Owner
Jessica Desport
and Andrea Gargano
WE1 Characterize Guide RNA for CRISPR Gene Editing
by Chromatography and Mass Spectrometry
Kelly Zhang
Genentech
WE2 Mono-distribution separation of complex copolymers Ron Peters
DSM
WE3 Ultra-high speed & minimal dead volume LC systems Gert Desmet
VUB
WE4 Molar Masses of Copolymers by Light Scattering Wolfgang Radke
PSS

Thursday, January 28th, 2021

Time (CET) Event
16:00 - 16:30 Keynote Lecture

Bastiaan Staal (BASF, Ludwigshafen, Germany)
Needs for Advanced Separation and Characterization in Polymer Industry

Chair: Ron Peters

Followed by 25 min panel discussion with
Bastiaan Staal
Rajesh Chitta (Sabic)
Edwin Mes (Dow)
Harry Philipsen (DSM)

And additional discussion at 18:00 CET.
16:55 - 17:10 Random Breakouts
17:10 - 17:40 Topics
In Separation and Characterization of Macromolecules for discussion at 18:00 CET.

Introduced by Alina Astefanei and Rob Haselberg.
17:05 - 17:40 Nominations for Pitch Awards
From the International Scientific Committee

Presented by Lotte Schreuders and Henrik Cornelisson van de Ven.
18:00 - 19:00 Designated Breakouts
For in-depth discussion and social interaction.

Topics

Presenters Nr. Title Owner
Alina Astefanei
and Rob Haselberg
TH1 Micro and nanoplastics in freshwaters
and drinking water
Svenja Mintenig
WUR

Eva de Rijke
UvA
TH2 Unlock macromolecular conformation using separation
coupled to multiple detection
Albena Lederer
Leibniz IPF
TH3 The need for speed: how proteomics can become
relevant
Garry Corthals
UvA
TH4 Separating ultra-high molar mass polymers by SEC
HDC, and AF4
Andre Striegel
NIST

Friday, January 29th, 2021

Time (CET) Event
16:00 - 16:30 Keynote Lecture

Annemieke Petrignani (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Finding Macromolecules in Space

Chair: Govert Somsen

Followed by 10 min discussion and additional discussion at 18:00 CET.
16:40 - 17:10 Topics
In Separation and Characterization of Macromolecules for discussion at 18:00 CET.

Introduced by Eva de Rijke and Saer Samanipour.
17:10 - 17:25 Random Breakouts
17:05 - 17:40 Awards Gala with Live Pitches by Nominees

Presented by Lotte Schreuders and Henrik Cornelisson van de Ven.
18:00 - 18:30 Designated Breakouts
For in-depth discussion and social interaction.
18:30 - 18:40 Award Presentation

Presented by Lotte Schreuders and Henrik Cornelisson van de Ven.

Close of SCM-X by Peter Schoenmakers
18:40 - 20:00 Social Breakouts

Topics

Presenters Nr. Title Owner
Eva de Rijke
and Saer Samanipour
FR1 Polymer solubility: as easy as it seems? Patrice Castignolles
UWS
FR2 Use of mechanically recycled polymers Rajesh Chitta
Sabic
FR3 Infrared Spectroscopy coupled to mass spectrometry (IR-MS) Anouk Rijs
VU
FR4 Accurate detection of (ultra)high molecular weight polymers
in FFF, SEC, and 2D separations
Edwin Mes
Dow